2015 New Zealand Veteran Championships
A special thanks to Table Tennis Northland's Brent and Doris Davies, James & Christine Morris and their wonderful volunteers on a great 2015 NZ Vets tournament. A special thanks must also go to Shona Cudby and the tournament team.
All results courtesy of Shona Cudby: Detailed test match results here.
NEW ZEALAND vs AUSTRALIA
TEST RESULTS
Over 40
Men: Australia 5 New Zealand 0
Women: Australia 3 New Zealand 2
Over 50
Men: Australia 1 New Zealand 4
Women: Australia 3 New Zealand 2
Over 60
Men: Australia 2 New Zealand 3
Women: Australia 3 New Zealand 2
Over 65
Men: Australia 2 New Zealand 3
Women: Australia 2 New Zealand 3
Over 70
Men: Australia 4 New Zealand 1
Women: Australia 3 New Zealand 2
Over 75
Men: Australia 4 New Zealand 1
Total: Australia 32 New Zealand 23
Teams Event Results:
Over 40 Men A
Gold: Victoria: Brian Berry, Chamara Fernando
Silver: Presidents: Sharad Pandit, Craig Campbell
Over 40 Men B
Gold: Waikato: Daniel Delbourgo, Paul Whitehead
Silver: Wellington: Depak Patel, John Gan
Over 40 Women
Gold: Victoria: Aviva Brindley, Lan Zhai
Silver: Auckland: Tutty Tanfana, Sarah Sandley, Jo Shaw
Over 50 Men A Grade
Gold: Presidents 1: Sharad Pandit, Craig Campbell
Silver: Canterbury 1: Lyndon White, Gregg Davey, Steve Craw
Over 50 Men B Grade
Gold: Waitemata: Paul Skiffington, Rodney Bygrave, Ebi Kleiser
Silver: NSW: Kevin Howard, David Clackson
Bronze: Canterbury 2: Mark Wilson, Derek Partridge, Trevor Gardner
Over 50 Women
Gold: Presidents 1: Irina Sakova, Beverley Clackson
Silver: Canterbury: Catherine Fogarty, Lesley Gardner
Over 60 Men
Gold: Auckland: Doug Pattinson, Kevin Fogarty, Kheng Yee Lai, Wang Leung Chan
Silver: Queensland: Thomas Samuelsson, John Sherriff, Martin Solomons
Bronze: Wellington: Ian Talbot, Lindsay Ward, Bryan McConnochie
Over 60 Women
Gold: Auckland: Val Beaver, Tanya Sulimova
Silver: Victoria: Jean Pierce, Averil Roberts
Over 65 Men
Gold: Queensland 1: Martin Solomons, Thomas Samuelsson
Silver: Victoria: Mick Wright, Michael Ede
Bronze: Presidents 1: Ron Garrett, Col Gradwell, Werner Borkhardt
Over 65 Women
Gold: Auckland: Tanya Sulimova, Val Beaver
Silver: Carol Cowie, Averil Roberts
Over 70 Men A Grade
Gold: Victoria: Mick Wright, Michael Ede
Silver: Queensland: Col Gradwell, Werner Borkhardt
Over 70 Men B Grade
Gold: Manawatu 1: Jim Jarmin, Richard Ammundsen
Silver: Manawatu 2: Bob Knight, Peter Jones
Over 70/75 Women
Gold: Victoria 1: Pam Tait, Margaret Mulcahy
Silver: Vitoria 2: Beryl Davies, Maureen Fischer
Over 75 Men
Gold: Northland: Fleming Alison, Don Redfern
Silver: Case de Bondt, Jim Furness
Bronze: Canterbury, Brien Halpin, Alan Alabaster, Alan Belcher
Individual Event Results
Over 40 Women
Gold: Lan Zhai (VIC)
Silver: Sarah Sandley (A)
Bronze: Tutty Tanfana (A)/Debbie Garrett (S)
Over 40 Men
Gold: Chamara Fernando (VIC)
Silver: Sharad Pandit (SA)
Bronze:Craig Campbell (WA)/Stuart Armstrong C)
Over 50 Women
Gold: Sarah Sandley (A)
Silver: Lan Zhai (VIC)
Bronze: Tutty Tanfana (A)/Bei Zhang (A)
Over 50 Men
Gold: Sharad Pandit (SA)
Silver: Craig Campbell (WA)
Bronze: Stuart Armstrong (C)/Lindsay Ward (W)
Over 60 Women
Gold: Tanya Sulimova (A)
Silver: Val Beaver (A)
Bronze: Carol Cowie (OS)/Lesley Gardner (C)
Over 60 Men
Gold: Lindsay Ward (W)
Silver: Brian Berry (OS)
Bronze: Thomas Samuelsson (OS)/Kheng Yee Lai (A)
Over 65 Women
Gold: Tanya Sulimova (A)
Silver: Val Beaver (A)
Bronze: Carol Cowie/Averil Roberts (OS)
Over 65 Men
Gold: Wang Leung Chan(A)
Silver: Kheng Yee Lai (A)
Bronze: Thomas Samuelsson/Mick Wright (OS)
Over 70 Women
Gold: Pamela Tait (OS)
Silver: Margaret Mulcahy (OS)
Bronze: Ngaire Garrett (S)/Galdys Halford (MN)
Over 70 Men
Gold: Mick Wright (VIC)
Sliver: Werner Borkhardt (OS)
Bronze: Michael Ede/Case DeBondt (VIC)
Over 75 Women
Gold: Pamela Tait (OS)
Over 75 Men
Gold: Nam Hang Lee (A)
Silver: Chip Eade (WT)
Bronze: Jim Jarmin (MN)/Case DeBondt (VIC)
Over 80 Men
Gold: Brien Halpin (C)
Click here for full results file, including doubles
Merit List